LEAGUE FORMAT

Participants of 2018/19

  Country   Champions League   Europa League
1 Spain CL FC Barcelona (CW) EL Villarreal CF
.   CL Club AtlÚtico de Madrid EL Real Betis BalompiÚ
.   CL Real Madrid CF EL Q2 Sevilla FC
.   CL Valencia CF    
.          
2 Germany CL FC Bayern MŘnchen EL SG Eintracht Frankfurt (CW)
.   CL FC Schalke 04 EL Bayer 04 Leverkusen
.   CL TSG 1899 Hoffenheim EL Q2 RB Leipzig
    CL BV 09 Borussia Dortmund    
.          
3 England CL Manchester City FC (LC) EL Chelsea FC (CW)
.   CL Manchester United EL Arsenal FC
.   CL Tottenham Hotspur FC EL Q2 Burnley FC
    CL Liverpool FC    
.          
4 Italy CL Juventus FC (CW) EL SS Lazio
.   CL SSC Napoli EL AC Milan
.   CL AS Roma EL Q2 Atalanta BC
.   CL FC Internazionale Milano    
.          
5 France CL Paris Saint-Germain FC (LC/CW) EL Olympique de Marseille
.   CL AS de Monaco FC EL Stade Rennais FC
.   CL NC Q3 Olympique Lyonnais EL Q2 Girondins de Bordeaux FC
.          
6 Russia CL FK Lokomotiv Moskva EL FK Tosno (CW)
.   CL PFK CSKA Moskva EL Q3 FK Krasnodar
.   CL NC Q3 FK Spartak Moskva EL Q2 FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg
.          
7 Portugal CL FC Porto EL CD Aves (CW)
.   CL NC Q3 SL Benfica EL Q3 Sporting CP (CF)
.       EL Q2 SC de Braga
.          
8 Ukraine CL FK Shakhtar Donets'k (CW) EL FK Vorskla Poltava
.   CL NC Q3 FK Dynamo Kyiv EL Q3 FK Zorya Lugans'k
.       EL Q2 FK Mariupol'
.          
9 Belgium CL Club Brugge KV EL RSC Anderlecht
.   CL NC Q3 R Standard de LiŔge (CW) EL Q3 KAA Gent
.       EL Q2 # 5 vs # 7 play-off
.          
10 Turkey CL Galatasaray SK İstanbul EL Akhisar Belediyespor GSK (CW)
.   CL NC Q2 Fenerbahše SK İstanbul EL Q3 İstanbul Başakşehir FK
.       EL Q2 Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
.          
11 Czech Republic CL CH Q4 FC Viktoria Plzeň EL SK Slavia Praha (CW)
.   CL NC Q2 # 2 EL Q3 # 4
        EL Q2 SK Sigma Olomouc, AC Sparta Praha, FK Jablonec
.          
12 Switzerland CL CH Q4 BSC Young Boys Bern (CF) EL  
.   CL NC Q2 FC Basel EL Q3 FC Luzern, FC ZŘrich (CF)
        EL Q2 FC 1879 St. Gallen
.          
13 Netherlands CL CH Q3 PSV EL Q3 Feyenoord (CW)
.   CL NC Q2 AFC Ajax Amsterdam EL Q2 AZ Alkmaar
.       EL Q2 SBV Vitesse
.          
14 Greece CL CH Q3 AEK FC Athina EL Q3 Olympiakos SF Piraios
.   CL NC Q2 PAOK Thessaloniki (CW) EL Q2 PAE Atromitos Athina
.       EL Q2 Asteras Tripolis FC
.          
15 Austria CL CH Q2 FC RB Salzburg EL Q3 SK Rapid Wien
.   CL NC Q2 SK Sturm Graz (CW) EL Q2 LASK Linz
.       EL Q2 FC Admira Wacker M÷dling
.          
16 Croatia CL CH Q2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CF) EL Q3 CW
.       EL Q2 HNK Rijeka, HNK Hajduk Split (CF)
.       EL Q1 NK Osijek
.          
17 Romania CL CH Q2 FC CFR 1907 Cluj EL Q3 FC Hermannstadt (CF)
.       EL Q2 FCSB
.       EL Q1 CS Universitatea Craiova (CF)
.          
18 Denmark CL CH Q1 # 1 EL Q2 Br°ndby IF (CW)
.       EL Q1 FC Midtjylland
.       EL Q1 # 3 vs # 7 play-off
.          
19 Belarus CL CH Q1 FK BATE Borisov EL Q2 FC Dynamo Brest (CW)
.       EL Q1 FK Dinamo 1927 Minsk
.       EL Q1 FK Shakhtor Soligorsk
.          
20 Poland CL CH Q1 Legia Warszawa SA (CW) EL Q2 SSA Jagiellonia Białystok
.       EL Q1 KKS Lech Poznań
.       EL Q1 KS Gˇrnik Zabrze
.          
21 Sweden CL CH Q1 Malm÷ FF EL Q2 Djurgňrdens IF (CW)
.       EL Q1 AIK
.       EL Q1 BK Hńcken
.          
22 Israel CL CH Q1 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC EL Q2 Hapoel Haifa FC (CW)
.       EL Q1 # 2
.       EL Q1 Beitar Jerusalem FC, Maccabi Tel Aviv FC
.          
23 Scotland CL CH Q1 Celtic FC (CW) EL Q2 Aberdeen FC
.       EL Q1 Rangers FC
.       EL Q1 Hibernian FC Edinburgh
.          
24 Cyprus CL CH Q1 APOEL FC LefkosÝa EL Q2 AEK Lßrnaka (CW)
.       EL Q1 Apollon FC Limassol
        EL Q1 FC Anorthosis Famagusta
.          
25 Norway CL CH Q1 Rosenborg 1917 BK EL Q1 Lillestr°m SK (CW)
.       EL Q1 Molde FK
.       EL Q1 Sarpsborg 08 FF
.          
26 Azerbaijan CL CH Q1 Qarabağ Ağdam FK EL Q1 Keşlǝ FK (CF)
.       EL Q1 Qǝbǝlǝ FK (CF)
.       EL Q1 Neftšhi PFK Bakı
.          
27 Bulgaria CL CH Q1 PFC Ludogorets Razgrad EL Q1 PFK Slavia Sofia (CW)
.       EL Q1 PFK CSKA Sofia
.       EL Q1 play-off : PFK Levski Sofia - PFK Cherno More Varna
.          
28 Serbia CL CH Q1 FK Crvena Zvezda Beograd EL Q1 FK Mladost  (CF)
.       EL Q1 FK Partizan Beograd (CF)
.       EL Q1 FK Radnički NiÜ
.          
29 Kazakhstan CL CH Q1 FC Astana EL Q1 FK Kayrat Almaty (CW)
.       EL Q1 KFK AK Ordabasy Shymkent
.       EL Q1 FK Irtysh Pavlodar
.          
30 Slovenia CL CH Q1 # 1 EL Q1 NK Aluminij Kidričevo (CF)
.       EL Q1 NK Olimpija Ljubljana (CF)
.       EL Q1 NK Maribor 1960, NK Dom×ale
.          
31 Slovakia CL CH Q1 FC Spartak Trnava EL Q1 ŐK Slovan Bratislava (CW)
.       EL Q1 FC DAC Dunajskß Streda
.       EL Q1 # 4 - # 7 play-off
.          
32 Liechtenstein     EL Q1 FC Vaduz (CW)
.          
33 Hungary CL CH Q1 # 1 EL Q1 Puskßs AFC - ┌jpest FC (CF)
.       EL Q1 Ferencvßrosi TC, Videoton FC
.       EL Q1 # 3
.          
34 Moldova CL CH Q1 FC Sheriff Tiraspol EL Q1 FC Zimbru Chişinău (CF)
.       EL Q1 FC Milsami Orhei (CF)
.       EL Q1 CS Petrocub Hinceşti
.          
35 Iceland CL CH Q1 KF Valur ReykjavÝk EL Q1 ═B VestmannŠyjar (CW)
.       EL Q1 UMF Stjarnan Gar­abŠr
.       EL Q1 FH Hafnarfj÷r­ur
.          
36 Finland CL CH Q1 HJK Helsinki (CW) EL Q1 KuPS Kuopio
.       EL Q1 FC Ilves Tampere
.       EL Q1 FC Lahti
.          
37 Albania CL CH Q1 KF SkŰnderbeu KoršŰ (CF) EL Q1 KF Laši (CF)
.       EL Q1 FK KukŰsi
.       EL Q1 # 3
.          
38 Ireland CL CH Q1 Cork City FC (CW) EL Q1 Dundalk FC
.       EL Q1 Shamrock Rovers FC
.       EL Q1 Derry City FC
.          
39 Bosnia-Herzegovina CL CH Q1 HSK Zrinjski Mostar EL Q1 FK Äeljezničar Sarajevo (CW)
.       EL Q1 FK Sarajevo
.       EL Q1 NK Őiroki Brijeg
.          
40 Georgia CL CH Q1 FC Torpedo Kutaisi EL Q1 FK Chikhura Sachkhere (CW)
.       EL Q1 FC Dinamo Tbilisi
.       EL Q1 FC Samtredia
.          
41 Latvia CL CH Q1 FK Spartaks Jūrmala EL Q1 FK Liepāja (CW)
.       EL Q1 Rīga FC
.       EL Q1 FK Ventspils
.          
42 Macedonia CL CH Q1 KF ShkŰndija TetovŰ (CF) EL Q1 FK Pelister Bitola (CF)
.       EL Q1 FK Vardar Skopje
.       EL Q1 FK Rabotnički Skopje
.          
43 Estonia CL CH Q1 FC Flora Tallinn EL Q1 FCI Levadia Tallinn (CW)
.       EL Q1 JK N§mme Kalju
.       EL Q1 JK Narva Trans
.          
44 Montenegro CL CH Q1 FK Sutjeska NikÜić EL Q1 OFK Igalo - FK Mladost Podgorica (CF)
.       EL Q1 FK Budućnost Podgorica
.       EL Q1 # 3
.          
45 Armenia CL CH Q1 # 1 EL Q1 Gandzasar FC (CW)
.       EL Q1 FC Shirak Gyumri, Alashkert FC
        EL Q1 FC Banants Yerevan
.          
46 Luxembourg CL CH Q1 F91 Diddeleng EL Q1 US Hostert - Racing FC Union LŰtzebuerg (CF)
        EL Q1 FC ProgrŔs Niedercorn
        EL Q1 CS Fola Esch
.          
47 Northern Ireland CL CH Q1 Crusaders Belfast FC EL Q1 Coleraine FC (CW)
.       EL Q1 Glenavon Lurgan FC
.       EL Q1 Cliftonville Belfast F&AC
.          
48 Lithuania CL CH Q1 FK Sūduva Marijampolė EL Q1 FC Stumbras Kaunas (CW)
.       EL Q1 FD Äalgiris Vilnius
        EL PR FK Trakų
.          
49 Malta CL CH Q1 Valletta FC (CW) EL Q1 Balzan FC
.       EL PR Gżira FC United
.       EL PR Birkirkara FC
.          
50 Wales CL CH Q1 The New Saints FC EL PR Connah's Quay FC (CW)
.       EL PR CPY Bala
.       EL PR Cefn Druids AFC
.   CP Dinas Bangor (#2) has no license    
51 Faroe Islands CL CH Q1 VÝkingur G°tu EL PR NS═ RunavÝk (CW)
        EL PR K═ KlaksvÝk
        EL PR B36 Tˇrshavn
.          
52 Gibraltar CL CH PR Lincoln Red Imps FC EL PR Europa FC - Mons Calpe SC (CF)
        EL PR # 2
.          
53 Andorra CL CH PR FC Santa Coloma (CW) EL PR UE Engordany
        EL PR UE St. JuliÓ
.          
54 San Marino CL CH PR # 1 EL PR SP La Fiorita (CW), SS Folgore Falciano
.       EL PR Tre Fiori FC
.          
55 Kosovo CL CH Q1 KF Drita Gjilan EL PR FC Prishtina - FC VŰllaznimi GjakovŰ (CF)
.          

Ranking based on the UEFA Country Ranking 2013-2017.

CL = Champions League first round
NC Q 3 or 2
= Champions League Non Champions qualification round 3 or 2
CH Q 3,2,1 or 0 = Champions League Champions qualification round 3,2,1 or 0
EL Q 4,3,2 or 1 = Europa League qualification round 4,3,2 or 1

CW = Cup Winner
CF = Cup Final
LC = League Cup Winner (only England and France)