LEAGUE FORMAT

Participants of 2017/18

  Country   Champions League   Europa League
1 Spain CL Real Madrid CF EL Villarreal CF
.   CL FC Barcelona (CW) EL Real Sociedad de Fútbol
.   CL Club Atlético de Madrid EL Q3 Athletic Club de Bilbao
.   CL NC Q4 Sevilla FC    
.          
2 Germany CL FC Bayern München EL 1. FC Köln
.   CL RB Leipzig EL Hertha BSC Berlin
.   CL BV 09 Borussia Dortmund (CW) EL Q3 SC Freiburg
    CL NC Q4 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim    
.          
3 England CL Chelsea FC EL Arsenal FC (CW)
.   CL Tottenham Hotspur FC EL Q3 Everton FC
.   CL Manchester City FC    
    CL Manchester United (ELW)    
.   CL NC Q4 Liverpool FC    
.          
4 Italy CL Juventus FC (CW) EL Atalanta BC
.   CL AS Roma EL SS Lazio
.   CL NC Q4 SSC Napoli EL Q3 AC Milan
.          
5 Portugal CL SL Benfica (CW) EL Vitória SC Guimarăes
.   CL FC Porto EL Q3 SC de Braga
.   CL NC Q4 Sporting CP EL Q3 CS Marítimo Madeira
.          
6 France CL AS de Monaco FC EL Olympique Lyonnais
.   CL Paris Saint-Germain FC (CW, LC) EL Q3 Olympique de Marseille
.   CL NC Q3 OGC Nice EL Q3 Girondins de Bordeaux FC
.          
7 Russia CL FK Spartak Moskva EL FK Lokomotiv Moskva (CW)
.   CL NC Q3 PFK CSKA Moskva EL Q3 FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg
.       EL Q3 FK Krasnodar
.          
8 Ukraine CL FK Shakhtar Donets'k (CW) EL FK Zorya Luhans'k
.   CL NC Q3 FK Dynamo Kyiv EL Q3 FK Olimpik Donets'k
.       EL Q3  
.          
9 Belgium CL RSC Anderlecht EL SV Zulte-Waregem (CW)
.   CL NC Q3 Club Brugge KV EL Q3 KAA Gent
.       EL Q3 KRC Genk - KV Oostende (play-off)
.          
10 Netherlands CL Feyenoord EL SBV Vitesse (CW)
.   CL NC Q3 AFC Ajax Amsterdam EL Q3 PSV
.       EL Q2 FC Utrecht
.          
11 Turkey CL Beşiktaş JK İstanbul EL Konyaspor (CF)
.   CL NC Q3 İstanbul Başakşehir FK (CF) EL Q3  
        EL Q2 Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul, Galatasaray SK İstanbul
.          
12 Switzerland CL FC Basel (CW) EL  
.   CL NC Q3 BSC Young Boys Bern EL Q3 FC Lugano
        EL Q2 FC Sion, FC Luzern
.          
13 Czech Republic CL CH Q3 SK Slavia Praha EL FC Zlín (CW)
.   CL NC Q3 FC Viktoria Plzeň EL Q3 AC Sparta Praha
.       EL Q2 FK Mladá Bodeslav
.          
14 Greece CL CH Q3 Olympiakos SF Piraios EL Q3 PAOK Thessaloniki (CW)
.   CL NC Q3   EL Q3 Panathinaikos AO Athina, AEK FC Athina
.       EL Q2 Panionios GS Smyrnis
.          
15 Romania CL CH Q3 FC Viitorul Constanţa EL Q3 FC Dinamo Bucureşti
.   CL NC Q3 FC Steaua Bucureşti EL Q3 CS Universitatea Craiova
.       EL Q2 FC Astra Giurgiu
.   No UEFA Licence for FC CFR 1907 Cluj and FC Voluntari (CW)      
16 Austria CL CH Q2 FC RB Salzburg (CF) EL Q3 SK Rapid Wien (CF)
.       EL Q2 FK Austria Wien
.       EL Q1 SK Sturm Graz
.          
17 Croatia CL CH Q2 HNK Rijeka (CF) EL Q3 GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CF)
.       EL Q2 HNK Hajduk Split
.       EL Q1 NK Osijek
.          
18 Poland CL CH Q2   EL Q3 MZKS Arka Gdynia (CW)
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.          
19 Cyprus CL CH Q2 APOEL FC Lefkosía EL Q2 Apollon FC Limassol (CW)
.       EL Q1 AEK Lárnaka
.       EL Q1 AEL Lemesós
.          
20 Belarus CL CH Q2 FK BATE Borisov EL Q2 FK Dinamo Brest (CW)
.       EL Q1 FK Shakhtor Soligorsk
.       EL Q1 FK Dinamo 1927 Minsk
.          
21 Sweden CL CH Q2 Malmö FF EL Q2 Östersunds FK (CW)
.       EL Q1 AIK
.       EL Q1 IFK Norrköping
.          
22 Norway CL CH Q2 Rosenborg 1917 BK (CW) EL Q2 SK Brann
.       EL Q1 Odd BK
        EL Q1 FK Haugesund
.          
23 Israel CL CH Q2 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC EL Q2 FC Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv FC (CW)
.       EL Q1 Maccabi Tel Aviv FC
.       EL Q1 Beitar Jerusalem FC
.          
24 Denmark CL CH Q2 FC Křbenhavn (CW) EL Q2 Brřndby IF
.       EL Q1 Lyngby BK
        EL Q1 FC Midtjylland -  (play-off)
.          
25 Scotland CL CH Q2 Celtic FC (CW) EL Q2 Aberdeen FC
.       EL Q1 Rangers FC
.       EL Q1 St. Johnstone FC
.          
26 Azerbaijan CL CH Q2 Qarabağ Ağdam FK (CW) EL Q2 Qǝbǝlǝ FK
.       EL Q1 İnter PİK Bakı
.       EL Q1 FK Zirǝ Bakı
.          
27 Serbia CL CH Q2  FK Partizan Beograd (CW) EL Q1 FK Crvena Zvezda Beograd
.       EL Q1 FK Vojvodina Novi Sad
.       EL Q1 FK Mladost Lučani
.          
28 Kazakhstan CL CH Q2 FC Astana (CW) EL Q1 FK Kairat Almaty
.       EL Q1 FK Irtysh Pavlodar
.       EL Q1 KFK AK Ordabasy Shymkent
.          
29 Bulgaria CL CH Q2 PFC Ludogorets Razgrad EL Q1 FK Botev Plovdiv (CW)
.       EL Q1 PFK CSKA Sofia
.       EL Q1 PFK Levski Sofia - FK Vereya Stara Zagora (play-off)
.          
30 Slovenia CL CH Q2 NK Maribor 1960 EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 ND Gorica
.       EL Q1 NK Olimpija Ljubljana (CF), NK Domžale (CF)
.          
31 Slovakia CL CH Q2 MŠK Žilina FK 1908 EL Q1 ŠK Slovan Bratislava (CW)
.       EL Q1 MFK Ružomberok
.       EL Q1 FK AS Trenčín
.          
32 Liechtenstein     EL Q1 FC Vaduz (CW)
.          
32 Hungary CL CH Q2 Budapest Honvéd FC EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 Videoton FC
.       EL Q1 Vasas SC (CF), Ferencvárosi TC (CF)
.          
34 Moldova CL CH Q2   EL Q1 FC Sheriff Tiraspol (CW), FC Dacia Chişinău
.       EL Q1 FC Milsami Orhei
.       EL Q1 FC Zaria Bălţi
.          
35 Iceland CL CH Q2 FH Hafnarfjörđur EL Q1 KF Valur Reykjavík (CW)
.       EL Q1 UMF Stjarnan Garđabćr
.       EL Q1 KR Reykjavík
.          
36 Georgia CL CH Q2 FC Samtredia EL Q1 FC Torpedo Kutaisi (CW)
.       EL Q1 FK Chikhura Sachkhere
.       EL Q1 FC Dinamo Batumi
.          
37 Finland CL CH Q2 IFK Mariehamn EL Q1 Seinäjoen JK (CW)
.       EL Q1 HJK Helsinki
.       EL Q1 VPS Vaasa
.          
38 Bosnia-Herzegovina CL CH Q2 HSK Zrinjski Mostar EL Q1 NK Široki Brijeg (CW)
.       EL Q1 FK Željezničar Sarajevo
.       EL Q1 FK Sarajevo
.          
39 Albania CL CH Q2 FK Kukësi EL Q1 KF Tiranë (CF)
.       EL Q1 FK Partizani Tiranë
.       EL Q1 KF Skënderbeu Korçë (CF)
.          
40 Macedonia CL CH Q2 FK Vardar Skopje EL Q1 FK Pelister Bitola (CW)
.       EL Q1 KF Shkëndija Tetovë
.       EL Q1 FK Rabotnički Skopje
.          
41 Ireland CL CH Q2 Dundalk FC EL Q1 Cork City FC (CW)
.       EL Q1 Derry City FC
.       EL Q1 Shamrock Rovers FC
.          
42 Latvia CL CH Q2 FK Spartaks Jūrmala EL Q1 FK Ventspils (CW)
.       EL Q1 FK Jelgava
.       EL Q1 FK Liepāja
.          
43 Luxembourg CL CH Q2 F91 Diddeleng (CW) EL Q1 FC Déifferdeng '03
.       EL Q1 CS Fola Esch
.       EL Q1 FC Progrčs Niedercorn
.          
44 Montenegro CL CH Q2 FK Budućnost Podgorica EL Q1 OFK Grbalj Radanovići - FK Sutjeska Nikšić (CF)
.       EL Q1 FK Zeta Golubovic
.       EL Q1 FK Mladost Podgorica
.          
45 Lithuania CL CH Q2 FD Žalgiris Vilnius (CW) EL Q1 FK Trakų
.       EL Q1 FK Sūduva Marijampolė
        EL Q1 FK Atlantas Klaipėda
.          
46 Northern Ireland CL CH Q1 Linfield Belfast FC (CW) EL Q1 Crusaders Belfast FC
        EL Q1 Coleraine FC
        EL Q1 Ballymena United FC
.          
47 Estonia CL CH Q1 FCI Tallinn (CW) EL Q1 FC Levadia Tallinn
.       EL Q1 JK Nőmme Kalju
.       EL Q1 FC Flora Tallinn
.          
48 Armenia CL CH Q1   EL Q1 FC Shirak Gyumri (CW)
.       EL Q1 Alashkert FC, Gandzasar FC
        EL Q1 FC Pyunik Yerevan
.          
49 Faroe Islands CL CH Q1 Víkingur Gřtu EL Q1 KÍ Klaksvík (CW)
.       EL Q1 NSÍ Runavík
.       EL Q1 B36 Tórshavn
.          
50 Malta CL CH Q1 Hibernians FC Paola EL Q1 Floriana FC (CW)
.       EL Q1 Balzan FC
.       EL Q1 Valletta FC
.   No UEFA Licence for Birkirkara FC    
51 Wales CL CH Q1 The New Saints FC EL Q1 CPY Bala (CW)
        EL Q1 Connah's Quay FC
        EL Q1 CP Dinas Bangor
.          
52 Gibraltar CL CH Q1 Europa FC (CW) EL Q1 Lincoln Red Imps FC
        EL Q1 St. Joseph's FC
.          
53 Andorra CL CH Q1 FC Santa Coloma EL Q1 UE Santa Coloma (CW)
        EL Q1 UE St. Juliŕ
.          
54 San Marino CL CH Q1 SP La Fiorita EL Q1 PS Tre Penne (CW)
.       EL Q1 SS Folgore Falciano
.          
55 Kosovo CL CH Q1 KF Trepça '89 Mitrovicë EL Q1 KF Besa Pejë 1923 - KF Llapi Podujevë (CF)
.          

Ranking based on the UEFA Country Ranking 2012-2016.

CL = Champions League first round
NC Q 3 or 2
= Champions League Non Champions qualification round 3 or 2
CH Q 3,2,1 or 0 = Champions League Champions qualification round 3,2,1 or 0
EL Q 4,3,2 or 1 = Europa League qualification round 4,3,2 or 1

CW = Cup Winner
CF = Cup Final
LC = League Cup Winner (only England and France)