PARTICIPANTS EUROPA CUPS

Participants of 2024/25

  Champions League Europa League Europa Conference League
1 England        
  CL Manchester City FC EL Manchester United (CW) ECL PO  Chelsea FC
  CL Arsenal FC EL Tottenham Hotspur FC    
  CL Liverpool FC (LCW)        
  CL  Aston Villa FC        
2 Spain          
  CL Real Madrid CF EL Athletic Club de Bilbao (CW) ECL PO Real Betis Balompié
  CL FC Barcelona EL Real Sociedad de Fútbol    
  CL Girona FC        
  CL Club Atlético de Madrid        
3 Germany        
  CL Bayer 04 Leverkusen (CW) EL SG Eintracht Frankfurt  ECL PO 1. FC Heidenheim 1846
  CL VfB Stuttgart EL TSG 1899 Hoffenheim    
  CL FC Bayern München        
  CL RB Leipzig        
  CL BV 09 Borussia Dortmund        
4 Italy          
  CL FC Internazionale Milano EL AS Roma ECL PO ACF Fiorentina
  CL AC Milan EL SS Lazio    
  CL Juventus FC (CW)        
  CL Atalanta BC        
  CL Bologna FC 1909        
5 France        
. CL Paris Saint-Germain FC (CW) EL OGC Nice ECL PO RC de Lens
. CL AS Monaco FC EL Olympique Lyonnais    
  CL Stade Brestois 29        
. CL Q3 Lille OSC        
6 Netherlands        
. CL PSV EL AZ Alkmaar ECL Q2 Go Ahead Eagles
. CL Feyenoord (CW) EL Q2 AFC Ajax Amsterdam    
. CL Q3 FC Twente '65        
7 Portugal        
. CL Sporting CP EL FC Porto (CW) ECL Q2 Vitória SC Guimarăes
. CL SL Benfica EL Q2 SC de Braga    
8 Belgium        
. CL Club Brugge KV EL PO RSC Anderlecht ECL Q2 KAA Gent
. CL Q3 R Union Saint-Gilloise (CW) EL Q2 Cercle Brugge KSV    
9 Scotland        
. CL Celtic FC (CW) EL PO Heart of Midlothian FC ECL Q2 St. Mirren FC
. CL Q3 Rangers FC EL Q2 Kilmarnock FC    
10 Austria        
. CL SK Sturm Graz (CW) EL PO LASK Linz ECL Q2 FK Austria Wien
  CL Q3 FC RB Salzburg EL Q2 SK Rapid Wien    
11 Serbia        
. CL PO FK Crvena Zvezda Beograd (CW) EL PO TSC Bačka Topola ECL Q2 FK Radnički 1923 Kragujevac
. CL Q2 FK Partizan Beograd EL Q2 FK Vojvodina Novi Sad    
12 Turkey        
. CL PO Galatasaray SK İstanbul EL PO Beşiktaş JK İstanbul (CW) ECL Q2 İstanbul Başakşehir FK
. CL Q2 Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul EL Q2 Trabzonspor K    
13 Switzerland        
. CL PO BSC Young Boys Bern EL Q3 Servette FC Genčve 1890 (CW) ECL Q2 FC Zürich
. CL Q2 FC Lugano     ECL Q2 FC 1879 St. Gallen
14 Ukraine        
. CL PO FK Shakhtar Donets'k (CW) EL Q3 FK Kryvbas Kryvyi Rig ECL Q2 SK Dnipro-1
. CL Q2 FK Dynamo Kyiv     ECL Q2 FK Polissya Zhytomyr
15 Czech Republic        
. CL Q2 AC Sparta Praha (CW) EL Q3 FC Viktoria Plzeň ECL Q2 FC Baník Ostrava
. CL Q3 SK Slavia Praha     ECL Q2 FK Mladá Bodeslav
16 Norway        
. CL Q2 FK Bodř 1916 Glimt EL Q2 Molde FK (CW) ECL Q2 SK Brann
.         ECL Q2 Tromsř IL
17 Denmark        
. CL Q2 FC Midtjylland EL Q2 Silkeborg IF (CW) ECL Q2 Brřndby IF
          ECL Q2 FC Křbenhavn
18 Russia        
.            
19 Croatia        
. CL Q2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CW) EL Q2 HNK Rijeka ECL Q2 HNK Hajduk Split
          ECL Q2 NK Osijek
20 Greece        
. CL Q2 PAOK Thessaloniki EL Olympiakos SF Piraios (ECL W) ECL Q2 AEK FC Athína
      EL Q2 Panathinaikos AO Athína (CW)    
21 Israel        
. CL Q2 Maccabi Tel Aviv FC EL Q2 Maccabi Petah Tikva FC (CW) ECL Q2 Maccabi Haifa FC
          ECL Q2 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC
22 Cyprus        
. CL Q2 APOEL FC Lefkosía EL Q1 Pafos FC (CW) ECL Q2 AÉK Lárnaka
          ECL Q2 AS Omonia Lefkosía
23 Sweden        
. CL Q2 Malmö FF (CW) EL Q1 IF Elfsborg ECL Q2 BK Häcken
          ECL Q2 Djurgĺrdens IF
24 Poland        
. CL Q2 SSA Jagiellonia Białystok EL Q1 Wisła Kraków SA (CW) ECL Q2 WKS Śląsk Wrocław
          ECL Q2 Legia Warszawa SA
25 Hungary        
. CL Q2 Ferencvárosi TC EL Q1 Paksi FC (CF) ECL Q2 Puskás AFC
          ECL Q2 Fehérvár FC
26 Romania        
. CL Q1 FCSB EL Q1 FC Corvinul Hunedoara (CW) ECL Q2 FC CFR 1907 Cluj
          ECL Q2 CS Universitatea Craiova
27 Bulgaria        
. CL Q1 PFC Ludogorets Razgrad EL Q1 PFK Botev Plovdiv (CW) ECL Q2 PFK Cherno More Varna
          ECL Q2 FK CSKA 1948 Sofia
28 Slovakia        
. CL Q1 ŠK Slovan Bratislava EL Q1 MFK Ružomberok (CW) ECL Q2 FC DAC Dunajská Streda
          ECL Q2 FC Spartak Trnava
29 Azerbaijan        
. CL Q1 Qarabağ Ağdam FK (CW) EL Q1 FK Zirǝ ECL Q2 Sabah FK
          ECL Q1 Sumqayıt FK
30 Kazakhstan        
. CL Q1 KFK AK Ordabasy Shymkent EL Q1 FK Tobol Kostonai (CW) ECL Q2 FC Astana
          ECL Q1 FK Aktobe
31 Slovenia        
. CL Q1 NK Celje EL Q1 NK Maribor 1960 ECL Q2 NK Olimpija Ljubljana
        NK Rogaška Slatina (CW) has no license ECL Q1 NK Bravo
32 Moldova        
. CL Q1 CS Petrocub Hinceşti (CW) EL Q1 FC Sheriff Tiraspol ECL Q2 FC Zimbru Chişinău
          ECL Q1 FC Milsami Orhei
33 Kosovo        
. CL Q1 KF Ballkani Therandë (CW) EL Q1 FC Llapi Podujevë ECL Q2 FC Drita Gjilan
          ECL Q1 KF Malisheva
34 Liechtenstein        
.         ECL Q2 FC Vaduz (CW)
35 Latvia        
. CL Q1 FK Rīgas Futbola skola   Valmiera FC (#4) has no license ECL Q2 Rīga FC (CW)
          ECL Q1 FK Auda Rīga
          ECL Q1 FK Liepāja
36 Ireland        
. CL Q1 Shamrock Rovers FC     ECL Q2 St. Patrick's Athletic FC (CW)
          ECL Q1 Derry City FC
          ECL Q1 Shelbourne FC
37 Finland        
. CL Q1 HJK Helsinki     ECL Q2 FC Ilves Tampere (CW)
          ECL Q1 KuPS Kuopio
          ECL Q1 VPS Vaasa
38 Lithuania        
. CL Q1 FK Panevėžys     ECL Q2 FK TransINVEST Vilnius
          ECL Q1 FD Žalgiris Vilnius
          ECL Q1 FA Šiauliai
39 Armenia        
. CL Q1 FC Pyunik Yerevan     ECL Q2 FK Ararat Armenia (CW)
          ECL Q1 FC Noah
          ECL Q1 Urartu FC
40 Belarus        
. CL Q1 FK Dinamo 1927 Minsk     ECL Q2 FK Neman Grodno (CW)
          ECL Q1 FK Torpedo Zhodino
          ECL Q1 FK Isloch' Minsk
41 Bosnia-Herzegovina        
. CL Q1 FK Borac Banja Luka     ECL Q2 HSK Zrinjski Mostar (CW)
          ECL Q1 FK Velež Mostar
          ECL Q1  FK Sarajevo
42 Luxembourg        
. CL Q1 FC Déifferdeng '03   FC Swift Hesper (#2) has no license ECL Q2 FC Progrčs Niedercorn (CW)
          ECL Q1 F91 Diddeleng
          ECL Q1 FC UNA Strassen
43 Faroe Islands        
. CL Q1 KÍ Klaksvík     ECL Q2 HB Tórshavn (CW)
          ECL Q1 Víkingur Gřtu
          ECL Q1 B36 Tórshavn
44 Northern Ireland        
. CL Q1 Larne FC     ECL Q2 Cliftonville Belfast F&AC (CW)
          ECL Q1 Linfield Belfast FC
          ECL Q1 Crusaders Belfast FC 
45 Malta          
. CL Q1 Ħamrun Spartans FC     ECL Q2 Sliema Wanderers FC (CW)
          ECL Q1 Floriana FC
          ECL Q1 Marsaxlokk FC
46 Georgia        
. CL Q1 FC Dinamo Batumi     ECL Q2 FC Saburtalo Tbilisi (CW)
          ECL Q1 FC Dinamo Tbilisi
          ECL Q1 FC Torpedo Kutaisi
47 Estonia        
. CL Q1 FC Flora Tallinn     ECL Q1 FCI Levadia Tallinn (CW)
          ECL Q1 JK Tallina Kalev,
          ECL Q1 Paide Linnameeskond
48 Iceland        
. CL Q1 KF Víkingur Reykjavík (CW)     ECL Q1 KF Valur Reykjavík
          ECL Q1 UMF Stjarnan Garđabćr
          ECL Q1 U Breiđablik Kópavogur
49 Albania        
. CL Q1 KS Egnatia Rrogozhinë (CW)   KF Skënderbeu Korçë has a ban ECL Q1 FK Partizani Tiranë
          ECL Q1 KF Vllaznia Shkodër
          ECL Q1 KF Tirana
50 Wales        
. CL Q1 The New Saints FC     ECL Q1 Connah's Quay Nomads FC (CW)
          ECL Q1 CPY Bala Town
          ECL Q1 CPD Met Caerdydd
51 Gibraltar        
. CL Q1 Lincoln Red Imps FC (CW)     ECL Q1 St. Joseph's FC
          ECL Q1 FC Bruno's Magpies
52 North Macedonia        
. CL Q1 FC Struga Trim & Lum     ECL Q1 GFK Tikveš Kavadarci
          ECL Q1 KF Shkëndija Tetovë
53 Andorra        
. CL Q1 UE Santa Coloma (CW)     ECL Q1 CM Inter d'Escaldes
          ECL Q1 Atlétic Club d'Escaldes
54 Montenegro        
. CL Q1 FK Dečič Tuzi     ECL Q1 FK Budućnost Podgorica (CW)
          ECL Q1 FK Mornar Bar
55 San Marino        
. CL Q1 Virtus AC     ECL Q1 SP La Fiorita (CW)
          ECL Q1 SP Tre Penne

Ranking based on the UEFA Country Ranking 2018-2022.

CL = Champions League
CL PO
= Champions League Play-Off
CL Q3, 2, 1
= Champions League Qualification round 3, 2,
 

EL = Europa League

ECL = European Conference League

CW = Cup Winner
CF = Cup Final
LC = League Cup Winner (only England)