LEAGUE FORMAT

Promotion and relegation
(winter leagues)

    Promoted   Relegated
  Albania  
    AF Elbasani   KF Laçi (won play-off)
    FK Bylis Ballshi   KF Erzeni Shijak
    Flamurtari FC Vlorë (lost play-off)   FK Kukësi
    FK Apolonia Fier (lost play-off)     
    KF Vora (lost play-off)    
    KS Korabi Peshkopi (lost play-off)    
  Andorra  
    FS La Massana   CE Carroi (lost play-off)
    FC Ranger's (won play-off)   CF Atlčtic Amčrica
  Armenia  
    FC Syunik (play-off)   BMKA Yerevan
  Austria  
    Grazer AK   SC Austria Lustenau
  Azerbaijan  
    Şamaxi FK   Qǝbǝlǝ İK
  Belgium  
    K Beerschot VA   KV Kortrijk (won play-off)
    FCV Dender EH   RWD Molenbeek
    Lommel SK (lost play-off)   KAS Eupen
    KMSK Deinze (lost play-off)    
    SV Zulte-Waregem (lost play-off)    
    K Patro Eisden MM (lost play-off)    
  Bosnia - Herzegovina  
    FK Sloboda Tuzla   FK Tuzla City
    FK Radnik Bijeljina   FK Zvijezda '09
  Bulgaria  
    FK Spartak Varna   FK Botev Vratsa (won play-off)
    FK Septemvri Sofia   FK Pirin Blagoevgrad
    PFK Marek Dupnitsa (lost play-off)    SFK Etar Veliko Tarnov
  Croatia  
    HNK Šibenik   NK Rudeš Zagreb
  Cyprus  
    ALS Omonoia 29is Maiou   Doxa THOI Katokopias
    Omonoia Aradippou   AS Othellos Athainou
    Enosis Neon Paralimni   AE Zakakiou
  Czech Republic  
    FK Dukla Praha   MFK Karviná (won play-off)
    FC MAS Táborsko (lost play-off)   SK Dynamo České Budějovice (won play-off)
    MFK Vyškov (lost play-off)   FC Zlín
  Denmark  
    SřnderjyskE   OB Odense
    AaB   Hvidovre IF
  England  
    Leicester City FC   Luton Town FC
    Ipswich Town FC   Burnley FC
    Southampton FC (won play-off)    Sheffield United FC
    Leeds United FC (lost play-off)    
    West Bromwich Albion FC (lost play-off)    
    Norwich City FC (lost play-off)    
  France  
    AJ Auxerre   FC Metz (lost play-off)
    Angers SCO   FC Lorient
    AS Saint-Étienne (won play-off)   Clermont Foot 63
    Rodez AF (lost play-off)    
    Paris FC (lost play-off)    
  Germany  
    FC St. Pauli Hamburg   VfL Bochum 1848 (lost play-off)
    Kieler SV Holstein   1. FC Köln
    TSV Fortuna 95 Düsseldorf (lost play-off)   SV Darmstadt 1898
  Greece  
    PAE Levadeiakos   AE Kifisia
    PAE GS Kallithéa Athína   PAS Giannina
  Hungary  
    Nyíregyháza Spartacus FC   Kisvárda FC
    Győri ETO FC   Mezőkövesd Zsóry SE
  Israel  
    Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona FC   Hapoel Tel Aviv FC
    Ironi Tiberias FC   Hapoel Petah Tikva FC
  Italy  
    Parma Calcio   Frosinone Calcio
    Como 1907   US Sassuolo Calcio
    Venezia FC (won play-off)   US Salernitana 1919
    US Cremonese (lost play-off)    
    US Catanzaro (lost play-off)    
    Palermo FC (lost play-off)    
    UC Sampdoria (lost play-off)    
    Brescia FC (lost play-off)    
  Kosovo  
    FC Suhareka   KF Feronikeli (won play-off)
    KF Ferizaj   KF Fushë Kosova
    KF Pristhina E Re (lost play-off)   KF Liria Prizren
    KF Dinamo Ferizaj (lost play-off)    
  Luxembourg  
    Sporting-Club Bettembourg   CS Fola Esch (won play-off)
    FC Rodange 91   UN'97 Käerjéng (lost play-off)
    US Hostert (won play-off)   FC Marisca Mersch
    FC US Rumelange (lost play-off)   FC Schëffléng 95
  Malta  
    Melita FC   Santa Lucia FC
    Żabbar St. Patrick FC   Valletta FC
        Sirens FC
    League reduced to 12 teams   Gudja United FC
  Moldova  
    FC Victoria Bardar Chişinău (won play-off)   FC Floreşti (won play-off)
    FC Saxan Gagauz Yeri (lost play-off)   CF Spartani Selemet (lost play-off)
    Univer-Oguzsport (lost play-off)    
    FK Iskra Rîbniţa (lost play-off)    
  Montenegro  
    FK Bokelj Kotor   FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje (won play-off)
    FK Otrant Ulcinj (won play-off)   OFK Mlladost Donja Gorica (lost play-off)
    FK Podgorica (lost play-off)   FK Rudar Pljevlja
  Netherlands  
    Willem II Tilburg   Excelsior (lost play-off)
    FC Groningen   FC Volendam
    NAC Breda (won play-off)   SBV Vitesse
    ADO Den Haag (lost play-off)    
    FC Emmen (lost play-off)    
    Roda JC Kerkrade (lost play-off)    
    FC Dordrecht (lost play-off)    
    De Graafschap (lost play-off)    
  North Macedonia  
    FK Besa Dobërdoll   FK Vardar Skopje (won play-off)
    FK Pelister Bitola   FK Bregalnica Štip
    FK Detonit Plačkovica (lost play-off)   FK Makedonija GP Skopje
  Northern Ireland  
    Portadown FC   Ballymena United FC (won play-off)
    Institute FC (lost play-off)   Newry City AFC
  Poland  
    KS Lechia Gdańsk   Warta Poznań SA
    GKS Katowice   KS Ruch Chorzów
    RKS Motor Lublin (play-off)   ŁKS Łódź
    MZKS Arka Gdynia (lost play-off)    
    GKS Górnik Łęczna (lost play-off)    
    OKS Odra Opole (lost play-off)    
  Portugal  
    CD Santa Clara   Portimonense SC (lost play-off)
    CD Nacional Madeira   FC Vizela
    AVS Futebol (won play-off)   GD de Chaves
  Romania  
    AFC Unirea Slobozia   FC Botoşani (won play-off)
    FC Gloria Buzău   FC Dinamo Bucureşti (won play-off)
    CS Mioveni (lost play-off)   FC Voluntari
    FK Csíkszereda (lost play-off)   FC Universitatea Craiova
  Russia  
    FK Khimki Moskovskaya Oblast   FC Nizhny Novgorod (won play-off)
    FK Dynamo Makhachkala   FK Ural Yekaterinburg (lost play-off)
    FK Akron Togliatti (won play-off)   FK Baltika Kaliningrad
    PFK Arsenal Tula (lost play-off)   PFK Sochi
  Scotland  
    Dundee United FC   Ross County FC (won play-off)
    Raith Rovers FC (lost play-off)    Livingston FC
    Partick Thistle FC (lost play-off)    
    Airdieonians FC (lost play-off)    
  Serbia  
    OFK Beograd   FK Želeničar Pančevo (won play-off)
    FK Jedinstvo Ub   FK Javor Ivanjica (lost play-off)
    FK Tekstilac Odžaci (won play-off)   FK Voždovac Beograd
    FK Inđija (lost play-off)   FK Radnik Surdulica
  Slovakia  
    KFC Komárno   MFK Zemplín Michalovce (won play-off)
    FC Petržalka (lost play-off)   FC ViOn Zlaté Moravce
  Slovenia  
    ND Primorje Ajdovščina   NK Rogaška Slatina (no license)
    NK Nafta Lendava   NK Aluminij Kidričevo
  Spain  
    Real Valladolid CF   Cádiz CF
    CD Leganés   Granada CF
    RCD Espanyol de Barcelona (won play-off)    UD Almería
    Real Oviedo CF (lost play-off)     
    SD Eibar (lost play-off)     
    Real Sporting Gijón (lost play-off)    
  Switzerland  
    FC Sion   Grasshopper Club Zürich (won play-off)
    FC Thun (lost play-off)   FC Stade Lausanne Ouchy
  Turkey  
    Eyüpspor K   Fatih Karagümrük SK İstanbul
    Göztepe SK İzmir   MKE Ankaragücü SK
    BB Bodrumspor K (won play-off)   Pendikspor K
    Sakaryaspor KD (lost play-off)   İstanbulspor AS
    Çorum FK (lost play-off)   Sakaryaspor KD (lost play-off)
    Kocaelispor Izmit (lost play-off)    
    Boluspor K (lost play-off)   League reduced to 19 teams
  Ukraďne  
    FK Karpaty L'viv   NK Veres Rivne (won play-off)
    FK Ingulets' Petrove   FK Obolon' Kyiv (won play-off)
    FK Livyi Bereh Kyiv (lost play-off)   FC Minaj
    FK Epitsentr Kam'yanets-Podilskyi (lost play-off)   FK Metalist 1925 Kharkiv
  Wales  
    Fflint Town United FC   CPD Bae Colwyn
    Briton Ferry Llansawel AFC   Pontypridd United AFC